x402 payments on Base run on recurring on-chain buyers
x402 payments on Base have over 5000 distinct on-chain buyers in 30 days, 82.9% of them recurring. The self-reported call count inflates the picture; the honest signal is on-chain buyer structure, not a volume headline.
Measured history
| Measured as of | Distinct buyers (milestone) | Recurring share | Sample (n) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8000 | 37.2% | 8689 | |
| 8000 | 38.8% | 8387 | |
| 8000 | 43% | 8765 | |
| 8000 | 39% | 8286 | |
| 7000 | 42.7% | 7812 | |
| 7000 | 37.6% | 7184 | |
| 7000 | 38.2% | 7018 | |
| 7000 | 45.7% | 7111 | |
| 6000 | 40.4% | 6634 | |
| 6000 | 47.5% | 6809 | |
| 5000 | 51.4% | 5197 | |
| 4000 | 77.9% | 4037 | |
| 3000 | 72% | 3621 | |
| 3000 | 72.2% | 3641 | |
| 3000 | 73.5% | 3549 | |
| 3000 | 75.1% | 3501 | |
| 3000 | 75.1% | 3475 | |
| 3000 | 75.1% | 3479 | |
| 4000 | 63.4% | 4178 | |
| 4000 | 64.8% | 4905 | |
| 5000 | 63.9% | 5020 | |
| 5000 | 59.4% | 5435 | |
| 6000 | 59.1% | 6624 | |
| 7000 | 55.3% | 7126 | |
| 6000 | 51.8% | 6587 | |
| 6000 | 48.9% | 6954 | |
| 7000 | 55.2% | 7062 | |
| 7000 | 55.1% | 7043 | |
| 8000 | 63.6% | 8445 | |
| 8000 | 64.2% | 8356 | |
| 8000 | 64.3% | 8408 | |
| 8000 | 64.4% | 8410 | |
| 8000 | 64.6% | 8402 | |
| 8000 | 64.8% | 8467 | |
| 8000 | 64.9% | 8501 | |
| 8000 | 65% | 8564 | |
| 8000 | 65% | 8585 | |
| 8000 | 66% | 8818 | |
| 8000 | 66.2% | 8842 | |
| 8000 | 64.5% | 8452 | |
| 8000 | 65.5% | 8808 | |
| 8000 | 65.2% | 8878 | |
| 8000 | 65.1% | 8950 | |
| 9000 | 65.6% | 9022 | |
| 8000 | 65.6% | 8995 | |
| 8000 | 65.4% | 8999 | |
| 8000 | 65.7% | 8940 | |
| 8000 | 65.6% | 8910 | |
| 8000 | 70.5% | 8167 | |
| 8000 | 70.4% | 8182 | |
| 7000 | 69.3% | 7243 | |
| 7000 | 71.9% | 7031 | |
| 6000 | 74.2% | 6861 | |
| 6000 | 81.1% | 6755 | |
| 7000 | 88% | 7340 | |
| 7000 | 88.8% | 7583 | |
| 7000 | 88.9% | 7660 | |
| 7000 | 85.2% | 7717 | |
| 7000 | 84.6% | 7764 | |
| 7000 | 84.8% | 7940 | |
| 5000 | 82.2% | 5575 | |
| 8000 | 86% | 8068 | |
| 4000 | 83.5% | 4977 | |
| 7000 | 87.8% | 7554 | |
| 5000 | 83.6% | 5045 | |
| 8000 | 88.4% | 8113 | |
| 5000 | 84.1% | 5106 | |
| 8000 | 89.2% | 8715 | |
| 8000 | 89.8% | 8992 | |
| 10000 | 90.7% | 10044 | |
| 10000 | 90.7% | 10232 | |
| 10000 | 90.9% | 10191 | |
| 5000 | 85.8% | 5664 | |
| 5000 | 85.2% | 5710 | |
| 5000 | 85% | 5694 | |
| 5000 | 85% | 5578 | |
| 5000 | 85.2% | 5624 | |
| 5000 | 85.1% | 5637 | |
| 5000 | 84.7% | 5594 | |
| 5000 | 84.7% | 5586 | |
| 5000 | 84.4% | 5645 | |
| 5000 | 83.8% | 5614 | |
| 5000 | 83.6% | 5613 | |
| 5000 | 82.8% | 5593 | |
| 5000 | 82.8% | 5685 | |
| 5000 | 81.8% | 5582 | |
| 5000 | 82.2% | 5639 | |
| 5000 | 81.7% | 5604 | |
| 5000 | 80.9% | 5431 | |
| 5000 | 80.6% | 5512 | |
| 5000 | 80.1% | 5394 | |
| 5000 | 80.4% | 5551 | |
| 5000 | 80.5% | 5479 | |
| 5000 | 80.9% | 5645 | |
| 5000 | 81.1% | 5649 | |
| 5000 | 80.8% | 5491 | |
| 9000 | 87.6% | 9815 | |
| 5000 | 81.1% | 5656 | |
| 5000 | 81.3% | 5699 | |
| 5000 | 81.4% | 5631 | |
| 5000 | 82.2% | 5783 | |
| 5000 | 82.2% | 5719 | |
| 5000 | 82.6% | 5673 | |
| 5000 | 82.9% | 5722 |
Questions
How many distinct buyers settle x402 payments on Base, and how many recur?
In a measured sample of 5000 distinct buyers over the trailing 30 days, 82.9% are recurring — buyer structure, not a call-count headline. Base-rate fact, measured on-chain as of 2026-11-02, not a prediction. x402intel.uk/data/x402-market.json
Does the self-reported x402 volume overstate what is measured on-chain?
Self-reported call counts and volume claims overstate the economy; the honest signal is the on-chain buyer structure above. Note this counts distinct participants, not settlement volume — which is concentrated in a few high-frequency addresses. Base-rate fact, measured on-chain as of 2026-11-02, not a prediction. x402intel.uk/data/x402-market.json